wonderful happenings

So I decided that I have failed slightly in my blogging attempts. Nobody wants to read a blog that's never updated! So thus, I shall work on making my weaknesses into strengths ;)

So one happy thing... I had the privilege of watching the Garner children while their parents went through the temple for the first time, then got to get them ready in their cute white clothes to go be sealed to their parents. And took pictures, don't you worry.


So the kid's a little....nuts.... but the cutest thing you could ever imagine.
The very first thing he did when we
walked into the cultural hall was to....

rip his shirt off
break into a sprint

....going nowhere in particular. Naturally.
Then of course hopping into my lap or arms from time to time.
No matter how wild little boys are, you just have to love them.


Ok, this kid is so cute. Blonde hair. Blue eyes. Bowl cut.
Missing both front teeth. Endless energy. Oh yeah, these are the best kinds of little boys :)

This one is at the stage where there's
no hugs or sitting on laps anymore.
girls have cooties
which includes me... so he had lots of fun,
and was very grown up of course, but this one's fun didn't include me.

Last, but not least,

The princess and second mother in this cute little family of boys.
She organized a "play" while we waited where she was the teacher.
Everyone got involved (even Thomas, who was crew manager)

So in all, it was a fabulous day!
I got to play mom for a few hours, and they got to be sealed together for
eternity :)

Until next time.....
-Taylor Ann


The beginning of my adventure with blogging...

Who am I anyways? And why is my blog named Tayzie Mayzie? Well, Tayzie Mayzie is what my dad has called me since before I can remember, and still does, and since I don't have much creativity in me I thought it would do. So that begins to tell you a little about who I am. I am the daughter of that daddy I talked about. He's a cowboy/rancher turned business. But you know what they say... you can take the boy out of the country.....but you can't take the country out of the boy. So that's that. That's why I live in Coarsegold, that's why my parents are soon to live on our third gener
ation working cattle ranch.
And why on earth did I start a blog? Well, it isn't because I want to grace you all with great stories and humor (because I have very little of either)... but rather because I feel like you can learn so much more from a person by reading their blog than chatting with them on Facebook... or Facebookstalking their pictures... or e-mails... or anything else for that matter. A blog, to me, is kind of like a public journal entry. Now naturally, public is the key word, don't be expecting me to pour out my whole soul on here because that's not going to happen.
So I'll tell you first where I'm at in life. I just got home from my first year at Brigham Young University (which I absolutely loved) and am working for my dad everyday in Fresno (which is about a 45 minute commute from my house). At first, I'm going to be honest, I was dying a little. For my first 3 weeks home, my room was occupied by
my sister and her husband (I love you Jess and Steve!) so I was living out of a suitcase and in a room with either my little brother or sister. What's the big deal you might ask? Really, there isn't one. But I think that combined with the restriction of freedom that comes with being home (and empty space where college friends used to be), it was a little much. Now, however, I have fully embraced home and am honestly enjoying myself. There's a solitude and love when living in a home with your family that could never hav
e been attained in any dorms anywhere (oh how we all love Helaman Halls). I think any change needs adjustment really, that's all :)
Aside from the broader perspective, I'll tell a small story that those of you who know me may find entertaining. Sooooooo.... I'm famous in
Dr. VanWagnen's (my oral surgeon's) office. Why you may ask? Well, let me tell you. Four weeks ago I got my wisdom teeth removed. They were impacted and all that good stuff, so you can imagine how wonderful it was. Well.... yes, four weeks later.... I said "hey mom, check this out, my left cheek is a little swollen"
I woke up the next morning to a swollen cheek that looked like a half a golf ball. Yesssss! What a joy. I was scheduled to be a chaperone on my little sister's waterpark fieldtrip that day, so I headed straight for Dr. VanWagnen's office at 7 am. So, he tells me I'm infected, opens up the wound and proceeds to stuff (with a tweezer-type object) medicated gauze into my open wound. It wasn't exactly an enjoyable experience to say the least.... So I stand up to rinse my mouth out (so gross) and all of a sudden I'm light headed. Oh dear. So I turn around and reach for the chair behind me..... and BAM.

out cold.

"Taylor, do you know where you are?"

"haha, Dr. VanWagnen's office"

"Taylor, you fainted"

"Yeah... I figured that one out...."

.....Anyways, what a great first passing out experience! (sarcasm fully intended) So I get to VanWagnen's office again today (to relive the experience... don't you worry, it felt every bit as enjoyable the second time around), and the receptionist says oh! You're the one who passed out! ... yep, that's me.... Then the nurse...and another...and another... Who knew you could get famous from being so lame! I'll have to remember that next time I need some attention. Haha.
Well, My long winded first post must come to an end.
There will be more to come.
Done and done.